Maryland Expungement Law for Criminal Charges
[…] Maryland Expungement Law for Criminal Charges

Maryland has an expungement statute to take criminal charges off your record.  So when you are asked “Have you ever been charged with a crime?”, you can truthfully say no.  The purpose of the expungement statute is to give certain applicants for employment or educational opportunities to be unfairly judged because they were simply accused of a crime.

Crim. Proc. § 10-105 (2019)

The Maryland expungement statute,  Crim. Proc. § 10-105(a), provides that “[a] person who has been charged with the commission of a crime … may file a petition listing relevant facts for expungement of a police record, court record, or other record maintained by the State or a political subdivision of the State.” Crim. Proc. § 10-105(a).

You Can’t Later Be Convicted of a Crime

You have to have clean hands to get an expungement.