Maryland Expungement Law for Criminal Charges
[…] So expungement is not a possibility for you if you are later convicted of a crime or you have charges pending again you.

Three Year Wait for Expungement

Maryland’s expungement law allows a court to “grant a petition for expungement at any time on a showing of good cause.”  § 10-105(c)(8).  But, usually, if you want to expunge eligible criminal charges, you need to wail for three years after the charges are resolved to file an expungement petition.  § 10-105(c).

Is there an end-run around the three years?  You can get an expungement “the petitioner files with the petition a written general waiver and release of all the petitioner’s tort claims arising from the charge.” Crim. Proc. § 10-105(c)(1). So in other words, you have to get rid of the possibility of civil charges against you for the crime.

How Expungement Works

You petition for expungement.  The Circuit Court will serve the petition on the State’s Attorney.